Archive
Since 1985, Jump-Start has created, produced or presented over 500 original performance works, reaching an audience of nearly one million people. Jump-Start’s audience and constituents are extremely diverse. The company’s work, while nationally recognized, is firmly and proudly rooted in San Antonio and the richness of the city’s culture.
Publications
JUMP-START PLAYWORKS, an anthology of plays that premiered at Jump-Start, was published in 2004. The company was also featured in the book PERFORMING COMMUNITIES: GRASSROOTS ENSEMBLE THEATER, a survey of eight theaters from across the United States.
Production History
Performance Party 34
Performance Party 33
Virginia Grise *Guest Artist Program
MotherSecrets Conceived by Chuck Squier
Gen & Mabel by Leta Tremblay
River City Stories by Mellissa Marlowe
Basement Complex Suite 102 by Daniel Jackson
Hoops of Steel by Mono Riojas Aguilar *INKubator Project
Performance Party 32
Tejana Trilogy by Marisela Barrera
Adelita by Mono Riojas Aguilar *Community Project
Performance Party 31
Rapid Eye Movement by FIRE Collaborative *INKubator Project
Performance Party XXX
The Thing Itself Literary Journal of OLLU- Reading at Jump-Start
Serpientes y Escaleras by Erik Bosse and Laurie Dietrich
Stiltwalkers of Jump-Start-At-Large at King William Fair Parade
Cuero, la Ruby Red, y El Big Bird by Marisela Barrera
I’ll Remember for You by Lisa Suárez
Solas Bán – Stiltwalkers of Jump-Start-At-Large at Luminaria
W-I-P (Works-in-Progress/Wednesdays in Performance)
Performance Party 29: Wrecking Ball
Hate by Kitty A. Williams
Tales of Lost Southtown by Erik Bosse
Payasos on Parade (Jump-Start-At-Large) by the Company
Medea for Mothers Day by Pamela Dean Kenny
Café du Jump by Company and Guest Artists
Corazón del Bolero by José Rubén De León
Oscuridad by Marisela Barrera and Company
Chato’s Bridge by Mono Aguilar
Off Limits compiled by Gene Elder and Kim Corbin
La Virgen Project by Marisela Barrera and Friends
Falling Man by Leonard Cruz
Women of Ill Repute: Refute! The Reunion!
W-I-P (Works-in-Progress/Wednesdays-in-Performance)
Performance Party 28: Apocalypse Now What?
A Simple Surprise by Sandy Dunn
Hetaerae: A New Theatre Ritual by Laurie Rae Dietrich
Windows Series: Chosen One
Windows Series: Fever Chart
Method & Madness: Hamlet 2013
Windows Series: The Takeaway
Windows Series: The Going
Wednesdays-In-Performance/Works-In-Progress by Various Artists
Performance party 27: Jump-Start University
Window Series: Dreamers’ Window by Billy Muñoz
Big, Bad & Beautiful: Still Hungry by Alicia Fernández
I’ll Remember for You by Lisa Suárez
Window Series: Hungry Women by Sandy Dunn
Summer Sparks New Works Festival by Various Artists
Outside the Circle by Andrea Assaf & Samuel Valdéz
Wednesdays-In-Performance/Works-In-Progress
!Carpa! by Billy Muñoz
Have You Seen Marie? By Sandra Cisneros & Jump-Start Performance Co.
Ordinary Windows by Ordinary Spaces
Ebenazio: An Old Winter’s Tale of San Anto by Kimberly Corbin, Robert Rehm & Chuck Squier
Wednesdays-In-Performance/Works-In-Progress by Various Artists
Performance Party 26: JSTV
Windows: Fish Tale by Billy Muñoz and S.T. Shimi
ARTbrella
The Push Pens: Last Call for Truth by Manuel “Cros” Esquivel, Dino Foxx and Billy Muñoz
Windows: Raggedy Rita by Annele Spector
The Last Thing You’ll Ever See by Doyle Avant and S.T. Shimi
The Cooking Show con Karimi y Comrades: Viva la Vegetable! & Test Kitchen with Robert Karimi
La Luz en los Tiempos de la Oscuridad with the Macondo Foundation
Lara/Lorca with José Rubén De León
What Comes Out of Chittlins by Kitty Williams
Windows: Boom Box Car by Manuel “Cros” Esquivel
Noche de Estrellas: Día de los Muertos Ball by Rene Roberts
Stranger – an international theatrical collaboration with Divadlo z Pasaze
Windows: Behind the Mistletoe II by Dino Foxx
Performance Party 25: Intergalactic Adventure
My Body, My House by Leonard Cruz
En la Sombra de sus Pasos by San Antonio Parks and Recreations
Irish Chicano by Max Parrilla
Request Concert by Franz Xaver Kroetz featuring S.T. Shimi, Sandy Dunn, Dino Foxx & Billy Muñoz
The Wicked Wit of Wickes Street a Roast & Toast of Craig Pennel
Windows: Cleanliness is Next to the Gods by Robert Rehm
As Filthy As It Gets by Annele Spector and Monessa Esquivel
Off the Grid 2
Nuevo Mundo with The Macondo Foundation
I’ll Remember For You by Lisa Suárez
Día de los Muertos Ball by Rene Roberts
Windows: Never Too Dead to Dance by Laurie Dietrich
El Chuco Love La Che by Rodney Garza
Windows: Behind the Mistletoe by Dino Foxx
Glamarama Lounge: The Legends Drag On by John McBurney
Performance Party 24
Bust This! a fundraiser hosted by Monessa Esquivel
m(dot)e(dot): a life experiment by Monessa Esquivel
Ranch Home in Manhattan by Paul Bonin-Rodriguez/The Paul & Mo Showz
The Barber of East L.A. by Butchlalis de Panochtitlan
Chranene Uzemie (Protected Territory) by Divadlo z Pasaze
The Case of the Neon Twins by Billy Muñoz and Daniel Jackson
Windows: So Fierce – A Tribute to Stonewall by S.T. Shimi
Sterling Silver Gala
Recessionista Couturettes by John McBurney
High Yello’ Rose by Sterling Houston
Windows: Stardiver: Quiet Side of the Moon by Billy Muñoz
Windows: There May Not Be Snow… by Dino Foxx
El Fin del Mundo Motel by Ruby Nelda Pérez
Glamarama III by John McBurney
Ebenazio: A Winter’s Tale of Old San Anto by Kim Corbin, Robert Rehm & Chuck Squier
Performance Party XXIII
W-I-P [Works-in-Progress / Wednesdays-in-Performance]
As Filthy As It Gets by Annele Spector and Monessa Esquivel
El Chuco y La Che by Rodney Garza
Renaissance Guild – Blues for an Alabama Sky
Irish/Chicano by Max Parrilla
The Case of the Neon Twins by Daniel Jackson and Billy Muñoz
Wong Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest by Kristina Wong
Blood Under the Bridge by Doyle Avant
olive Dance Theatre
WIP Créme
Trippin’ to Momma’s by Chuck Squier
Urban-15
Performance Party XXII
W-I-P [Works-in-Progress / Wednesdays-in-Performance]
As Filthy As It Gets by Annele Spector and Monessa Esquivel
Renaissance Guild – Fences
Otherwise Occupied by Dianne Monroe
Uprooted: The Katrina Project
Comedia A Go-Go – Public Axis
Renaissance Guild – One-Acts
Hollywood and Time by Sterling Houston
The Positively Me! Live Concert
Finding Love in Wartime by Sandy Dunn
Memoirs of a Jota – Part I by Dino Foxx
Renaissance Guild – Steel Magnolias
Off the Grid by Daniel Jackson and Billy Muñoz
The Windows by Kim Corbin and Sandy Dunn
Two or Three Things featuring Dorothy Allison & Sandra Cisneros
Hurry Slowly by Rudolf Harst
On the Island by S.T. Shimi
365 Days 365 Plays
Rosita’s Jalapeño Kitchen by Rodrigo Duarte Clark
Paths of Marigolds
The Legends of Drag
The Art of Being
Performance Party XXI
W-I-P [Works-in-Progress / Wednesdays-in-Performance]
Jump-Start: The ReMixx – A Company Production
Renaissance Guild – A Raisin in the Sun
Latino Odyssey by Max Parrilla
Fringe and Fringe Ability by Paul Bonin-Rodríguez
Disconnected Dreams by Kitty Williams
On the Island by S.T. Shimi
Debutante Balls by Scott Turner Schofield
Trippin’ to Momma’s by Chuck Squier
As Filthy As it Gets by Annele Spector and Monessa Esquivel
Self – The Remix by Robert Karimi
Karavan Dance Co.
Watermark 1.5 by Sandy Dunn & S.T. Shimi
The Return of the Shrew – The Overtime Theater Company
Higher Planes by Paul Bonin-Rodriguez
Suavecito featuring Luis Rodriguez and Sandra Cisneros
Renaissance Guild – One-Acts
Hurry Slowly by Rudolf Harst
Living Graves by Sterling Houston
Tamales Con Ellen at Casa Navarro
Performance Party XX
W-I-P [Works-in-Progress / Wednesdays-in-Performance]
DanceChance by Leonard Cruz
Fringe & Fringe Ability by Paul Bonin-Rodríguez
Dishing it Out by Paul J. Williams
Otherwise Occupied by Dianne Monroe & Salwa Arnous
Simplemente Lara by José Rubén De León
Five Bottles in a Six-Pack by Renita Martin
Something Else – A Company Production
The Fifth Commandment by Elia Arce
Living Graves by Sterling Houston
Tardeada
Las Nuevas Tamaleras by Alicia Mena
PERFORMANCE PARTY XIX
W-I-P [Works-in-Progress / Wednesdays-in-Performance]
Watermark by Sandy Dunn and S.T. Shimi
Renaissance Guild – In the Blood
NE 2nd Avenue by Teo Castellano
Divas R 4Ever by Jimmy James
Holodeck by Michael Verdi
Renaissance Guild – One-acts
Epcot El Alamall – Developed by Guillermo Gómez-Peña and Jump-Start Company
Karavan Dance Company
Fringe and Fringe Ability by Paul Bonin-Rodríguez
Carpa Infinita featuring Sandra Cisneros
Renaissance Guild – A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Lorca by José Rubén De León
Rosita’s Jalapeno Kitchen – Ruby Nelda Pérez
Words in Common – Gemini Ink
Three Times Germany by Uwe Mengel
Las Nuevas Tamaleras by Alicia Mena
Home for the Holidays by Jimmy James
PERFORMANCE PARTY XVIII
W-I-P [Works-in-Progress / Wednesdays-in-Performance]
Paul Williams
Lost Recipes by Dianne Monroe
Cameoland by Sterling Houston
Dance Umbrella
These Women developed by the Company
Congreso
In the Garden by S.T. Shimi
Festival De Libre Enganche
El Calor De Amor
ReKonnect – Karavan
Calzones Calientes
El Cabaret de Caramelo featuring Sandra Cisneros
Katherine’s Joint by Kitty Williams & Paul Bonin-Rodríguez
Renaissance Guild – The Magic Act
1-2-3 Festival
Las Nuevas Tamaleras by Alicia Mena
Home for the Holidays by Jimmy James
Performance Party XVII
W-I-P (Wednesdays-in-Performance, Works-in-Progress)
Cameoland by Sterling Houston
Latino Odyssey by Max Parrilla
Monkey Bread by Georgina Morgan
In the Garden by S.T. Shimi
The Museum of Fetishized Identities by Guillermo Gómez-Peña
Jotos del Barrio by Jesús Alonso
Illusions – A Company-developed production
Habibi by Naomi Shibab Nye & Paul Bonin-Rodríguez
Young Tongues Festival
Rosita’s Jalapeño Kitchen by Rodrigo Duarte-Clark
The Laramie Project by Tectonic Theater
Mosaic Migrations
Gertrude Stein & a Companion
Best of Big, Bad, & Beautiful by Alicia Fernández
Las Nuevas Tamaleras by Alicia Mena
The Ho & Ho Sho!
Performance Party XVI
WIP (Wednesdays-in-Performance, Works-in-Progress)
La Frontera by Sterling Houston
Comfort by Dianne Monroe
Southern Discomfort by S.T. Shimi
Katherine’s Joint by Kitty Williams & Paul Bonin-Rodríguez
Valley Stories by David Rice & Lisa Córtez-Walden
Gertrude Stein and a Companion by Win Wells
Illusions – company-developed
Rosita’s Jalapeño Kitchen and Rosita’s Day of the Dead by Rodrigo Duarte-Clark
Still Big, Bad & Beautiful by Alicia Fernández
To My Chagrin by Peggy Shaw
Las Nuevas Tamaleras by Alicia Mena
Performance Party XV
WIP (Wednesdays-in-Performance, Works-in-Progress)
Pocho/a by madmedia
Big, Bad & Beautiful by Alicia Fernández
Lost in Translation by S.T. Shimi
Water and Bones by Dianne Monroe
Crazy Ladies by Katherine Griffith & Darla Fjeld
Le Griffon by Sterling Houston
YOUNG TONGUES FESTIVAL
Latins Anonymous by Diana Rodríguez, et. al.
Memory’s Caretaker by Paul Bonin-Rodríguez
The Nosferatu by Michael Verdi
Las Nuevas Tamaleras by Alicia Mena
Performance Party XIV
WIP (Wednesdays-in-Performance, Works-in-Progress)
Latins Anonymous by Rodríguez, et.al.
Shirts & Skin by Tim Miller
CONTINENTAL DRIFT: Tourist Trap by S.T. Shimi & Marranos by Dianne Monroe
The Texas Trinity by Paul Bonin-Rodríguez
Living Dolls by Elaine Romero
Karavan Dance Company
Rosita’s Day of the Dead by Rodrigo Duarte Clark
FESTIVAL DE LIBRE ENGANCHE:
Yel’ Out Loud by Yelyna De León and Yelba Osorio
Pocho by María Ibarra and Elijiah Ríos
Reunion by Ana De Luna and Janie Sauceda
Historias de Amor by Teatro de la Rendija/Raquel Araújo
Danza Azteca by Grupo Tlaloc de Tejas
Reclamación by Celeste Guzmán
Grupo Animo
Revolución Chicana by Los Inocentes
Homegirl Visions: An Evening of Chicana/Latina Film & Video Shorts
Echoes by Jaime Ortega
Parir-Paris by Hortensia Ramírez
Barrio Daze by Adrián Viegas
The Alamo Piece by Sigfrido Aguilar and Jim Calder
Latins Anonymous by Diana Rodríguez, et. al.
Scenes from Childhood on the Border by Georgina Morgan and Co.
Memory’s Caretaker by Paul Bonin-Rodríguez
International Theatre Festival @ San Antonio
Santo Negro by Sterling Houston
Las Nuevas Tamaleras by Alicia Mena
Performance Party XIII
WIP (Wednesdays-in-Performance, Works-in-Progress)
Short Sparks – various artists
B’Alamo Performance Company
Los Ojos de Zapata by Sandra Cisneros, adapted by Felipe Santander
Santo Negro by Sterling Houston
An Evening with Quentin Crisp by Quentin Crisp
JUMP-START TV
Georgina Morgan and Company
Quinceañera by Araiza, Rodríguez & Marínez
Las Nuevas Tamaleras by Alicia Mena
Performance Party XII
No Escape by Leonard Cruz
WIP (Wednesdays-in-Performance, Works-in-Progress)
The Great Chitlin’ Debate by Kitty Williams and Paul Bonin-Rodríguez
Milagritos by Sandra Cisneros
Now and Then by Rudy Harst
The Alien Show: Kool Jams ’99 by Sterling Houston
FESTIVAL DE LIBRE ENGANCHE:
Grupo Tlaloc
Puta Santísima by Humberto Alvarez, Michael Marinez and Jaime Ortega
I Don’t Speak English Only by Anthony J. García (El Centro Su Teatro)
Operation: Peace on Earth by Rodney Garza
1001 Nights of Torture by Adelina Anthony
Mirna Manrique
Raquel Araújo
Jade Estebán Estrada
Reencuentros: Un Chicalango Vulnerable by José Manuel Galván
Carlos Jaúrena
Roberto de la Torre
Big, Bad and Beautiful by Alicia Fernández
La Malinchuca by Angeles Romero
Marissa Castañon
Multicultural Education and Counseling through the Arts (MECA)
Big, Bad and Beautiful by Alicia Fernández
High Yello Rose by Sterling Houston
The American Chestnut by Karen Finley
Las Nuevas Tamaleras by Alicia Mena
Performance Party XI
Ntozake Shange
WIP (Wednesdays-in-Performance, Works-in-Progress)
Khmer Amerika by Doyle Avant
NEW ACCESS SERIES:
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Co.
Peggy Shaw
Mónica Palacios
Rosemary Meza, Mim Scharlack and Root Wy’mn
Brackenridge High School
Ana Sisnett and Jimmy Turner
Beto Araíza
Urban Bush Women
Ruby Nelda Pérez
Donald Byrd
Grupo Animo, Alicia Fernández and Inflight Dance Co.
Aria Afternoon
The House on Mango Street by Sandra Cisneros
The Texas Trinity by Paul Bonin-Rodríguez
Simplicity by Paul Bonin-Rodríguez
Las Nuevas Tamaleras by Alicia Mena
Performance Party X
Einstein’s Pocketwatch by Michael Verdi
DiverseWorks Tour
Elia Arce
Love in the Time of College by Paul Bonin-Rodríguez
The Texas Trinity by Paul Bonin-Rodríguez
Women Working – Mim Scharlack, Leslie Salas, Aisha K, Alicia López, JoAnn Reyes and Cheryl Musket/PMS Productions
WIP (Wednesdays-in-Performance, Works-in-Progress)
Philoctetes by Sophocles – Aquila Productions
David Rousseve/Reality
Strong Undertow
Grace Mi-He Lee and Margery Segal
Lisa Mellinger and Kitty Williams
¡Juerga!
Unsafe, Unsuited – Patrick Scully, Ishmael Houston-Jones and Keith Hennessey
FESTIVAL DE LIBRE ENGANCHE:
Beverly Sánchez-Padilla and Grupo Animo
Melquiades Herrera and Víctor Martínez
Pocho World Tour – Lalo López and Esteban Zul
Eduardo Garza, Terry Ybañez and Tammy Gómez
Elvira Santamaria and Katia Tirado
Davíd Zamora Casas
Luis Carlos Gómez
Ruby Nelda Pérez
Planeta Mixteca
Astrid Hidad
San Antonio Poetry Festival
On the Pulse of Morning by Maya Angelou, adapted by Sterling Houston
Santo Negro by Sterling Houston
Lost in Utopia by Katherine Griffith
National Performance Network Showcase
The Ballad of Billy K by Katherine Griffith